Design a site like this with WordPress.com
Get started

vibe check

guys

Guys

GUYS

You won’t believe what just happened. YOU WON’T BELIEVE WHAT JUST HAPPENED.

.

.

.

.

I got Homeschooled.

Crazy right? About 3 weeks ago My school ordered everyone to move out of their dorms and immediately the entire school was panicking. You know what was funny about this whole thing? The one time I had to cough apparently one of my neighbors witnessed it and I caught a glimpse of him looking at me in horror as if I had done something horrifying. Since then, every time I passed by him and his family, they wouldn’t step anywhere near me and always got of my way wherever I went. like Jeez, what could possibly be going on out there that would cause everyone to act in such an immature manner?

“oMg sHiNy, Do YoU LiVe UnDeR a RoCk? We’Re In ThE MiDdLe Of A wOrLdWiDe ePiDeMic!” C’mon guys, cut me some slack– Of course I live under a rock!

I soon discovered this cool little trick where every time you coughed, people within a 50 mile radius would run screaming away from you! Ahhhhh yes, an introvert’s dream! So being the social anxietic person that I am, I coughed on everybody! It was great! Nobody was there to bother me ever since! Though, I did black out at some point, and now I’m stuck in this little room in an undisclosed location with weird people in white lab coats! So that’s neat.

Okay lol I’ll stop. Before anyone gets worried, I’m not actually sick and none of what I just said ever happened; and before I get cancelled (I probably will anyway lol) I just want to say to not do any of the things I mentioned above–nonono, that is not how we do business here in Shiny Bird’s Poptropica Blog; It’s bad out there; it’s like Plague Inc. except Greenland is infected too.

(for those who don’t play plague inc., all you need to know is that we just lost humanity’s last hope rip)

On a real note, I know I said on my last post that I want to post more consistently, but ever since I moved back home a lot of things have happened in my personal life; for the most part, it’s been bad. I don’t want to get into specifics, but it has nothing to do with the virus. I haven’t had a lot of time to be able to play Poptropica or post on this blog, which is why I haven’t put anything out for almost a month now. For the time being, I won’t be posting much on this blog. I have been working on one (really long) post for a few weeks now, but with the way things are looking I’m not sure when I’m going to be able to finish it.

Anyway, this epidemic has affected lot of people’s lives and by the way things look, there is no clear end in sight. I sincerely hope that all of you have been doing well.

With that being said, be sure to stay clean, stay sanitized, and be safe out there.

With best regards,

–Shiny Bird 🦅


oh, and one last thing: I uploaded a juicy Poptropica meme on my YouTube channel for this post since I felt like it was devoid of content, so idk check it out i guess lol:

link: https://youtu.be/AglFFKT8jqI

Advertisement

Published by Shiny Bird

i'm shiny, and a bird

2 thoughts on “vibe check

  1. Greenlands been cured…That’s a good thing…right?

    But ya, eveytime someone coughs, you best believe that people are gonna be running away screaming.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: